ALGERIA | The Visa Team | Global Travel Visa Company & Passport Specialists | Aberdeen, Glasgow, London & Dubai

ALGERIA

/ALGERIA

TOURIST VISA

For a Tourist Visa for Algeria, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 6 months after travel. If you hold more than one passport you’ll need to provide this.

2 x APPLICATION FORMS – both completed and signed in black ink and block capitals. Download application form by clicking HERE

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS –  we suggest you follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken – https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

PROOF OF EMPLOYMENT – letter from the applicant’s employer confirming employment. This letter must:

  • be less than one month old
  • include the applicant’s position
  • include the signatory’s position
  • include the dates of leave and dates of return to work
  • include the applicant’s start date at the company
  • be typed and signed in the original by the applicant’s supervisor or their HR department

PROOF OF TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS –  flight itinerary and accommodation confirmation

PROCESSING TIME: 15 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Single / Multiple Entry

Embassy Fee: £85.00

Business Visa

For a Business Visa for Algeria, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 6 months after travel. If you hold more than one passport you’ll need to provide this.

2 x APPLICATION FORMS – both completed and signed in black ink and block capitals. Download application form by clicking HERE

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS –  we suggest you follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken – https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

LETTER OF INVITATION

COMPANY LETTER

PROCESSING TIME: 8 -10 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Single / Multiple Entry

Should you wish to apply for a multiple entry you will need to prove previous single entry visa issued to you at the London Embassy and all supporting documents must clearly request this.

Embassy Fee: £85.00

TRANSIT VISA

During visa-exempt stays of up to 24 hours the traveller must:

Hold a valid PASSPORT at least 6 months on entry with one blank visa page

Show proof of sufficient funds

Show proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Hold visa for next country where applicable

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

WORK VISA

For a Work Visa for Algeria, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 6 months after travel. If you hold more than one passport you’ll need to provide this.

2 x APPLICATION FORMS – both completed and signed in black ink and block capitals. Download application form by clicking HERE

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS –  we suggest you follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken – https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT – this must be provided as the applicant’s original contract of employment

UK COMPANY LETTER

WORK PERMIT – an original employment permit from the country of destination. This permit must be issued by the Ministry of Employment, Department of Employment at the Wilaya where the company is based

PROCESSING TIME: 8 – 10 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Varied

Embassy Fee: £270.00

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

See Business Visa requirements