ANGOLA | The Visa Team | Global Travel Visa Company & Passport Specialists | Aberdeen, Glasgow, London & Dubai

ANGOLA

/ANGOLA

TOURIST VISA

For a Tourist Visa for Angola, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 9 months after travel and contain two blank pages

APPLICATION FORMS – must be completed online, http://www.angola.org.uk/PDF/formularios/visa_application.pdf, no handwritten forms will be accepted

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – we suggest you follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken – https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

PROOF OF EMPLOYMENT – letter from the applicant’s employer confirming employment. This letter must:

be less than one month old
include the applicant’s position
include the signatory’s position
include the dates of leave and dates of return to work
include the applicant’s start date at the company
be typed and signed in the original by the applicant’s supervisor or their HR department

PROOF OF TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS – flight itinerary and accommodation confirmation

PERSONAL STATEMENT – this must be addressed to the Consular Section of the Angolan Embassy in London requesting the visa and declaring the reason for applying

PROOF OF FINANCIAL MEANS – this must be provided as a colour copy of the first page of your non-online bank statement, it must have been issued within the last two months and must show a balance of $200.00 per day of your stay.

YELLOW FEVER CERTIFICATE

PROCESSING TIME:

Preauthorisation: 2 working days, once submitted:
8 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Single / Multiple Entry

Embassy Fee: £80.00 (+£40.00 upload fee)

Business Visa (Ordinary)

For a Business Visa for Angola, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 9 months after travel and contain two blank pages

APPLICATION FORMS – must be completed online, http://www.angola.org.uk/PDF/formularios/visa_application.pdf, no handwritten forms will be accepted

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – we suggest you follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken – https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

LETTER OF INVITATION

UK COMPANY LETTER

RETURN FLIGHT ITINERARY

YELLOW FEVER CERTIFICATE

PROCESSING TIME:

Preauthorisation: 2 working days, once submitted:

Standard: 15-20 working days
Express: 10 working days

VISA OPTIONS: 30 days

Embassy Fee:

£100.00 – Standard (+£40.00 upload fee)

£200.00 – Express (+£40.00 upload fee)

TRANSIT VISA

For a Transit Visa for Angola the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 9 months after travel and contain two blank pages

APPLICATION FORMS – must be completed online, http://www.angola.org.uk/PDF/formularios/visa_application.pdf, no handwritten forms will be accepted

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – it is suggested to follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken. https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

PROOF OF TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS – flight itinerary and accommodation confirmation

YELLOW FEVER CERTIFICATE

PROCESSING TIME:

Preauthorisation: 2 working days, once submitted:

Standard: 15-20 working days
Express: 10 working days

VISA OPTIONS:

Embassy Fee: £80.00 (+£40.00 upload fee)

SHORT TERM WORK VISA (STV)

For a Short Term Work Visa for Angola, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 9 months after travel and contain two blank pages

APPLICATION FORMS – must be completed online, http://www.angola.org.uk/PDF/formularios/visa_application.pdf, no handwritten forms will be accepted

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – we suggest you follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken – https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

LETTER OF INVITATION – must be stamped by the relevant ministry in Angola.

COMMERCIAL LICENSE OF COMPANY ISSUING LOI

UK COMPANY LETTER

RETURN FLIGHT ITINERARY – Return flight must be no more than 7 days after arrival date. Visa will be issued on the day of outward travel as per flight itinerary provided

YELLOW FEVER CERTIFICATE

PROCESSING TIME:

Preauthorisation: 2 working days, once submitted:

Standard: 5-8 working days
Express: 2-3 working days

VISA OPTIONS:

7 days

Embassy Fee:

£100.00 – Standard (+£40.00 upload fee)

£200.00 – Express (+£40.00 upload fee)

 

IMPORTANT NOTE: On the visa being issued you will have 72 hours to enter the country, if you are not able to do this your visa will be invalid.

LONG TERM WORK VISA (LTV)

For a Long Term Work Visa for Angola, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT

MEDICAL CERTIFICATE –  this document will need to be translated into Portuguese, Notarised, stamped by the Apostle and Legalised by the embassy before we can submit the application.

POLICE DISCLOSURE – this document will need to be translated into Portuguese, Notarised, stamped by the Apostle and Legalised by the embassy before we can submit the application

CV – this document will need to be translated into Portuguese, Notarised, stamped by the Apostle and Legalisted by the embassy before we can submit the application.

EDUCATIONAL CERTIFICATE – this document will need to be translated into Portuguese, Notarised, stamped by the Apostle and Legalisted by the embassy before we can submit the application.

YELLOW FEVER CERTIFICATE

COMPLETED APPLICATION FORM – must be completed online, http://www.angola.org.uk/PDF/formularios/visa_application.pdf, no handwritten forms will be accepted

DECLARATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH ANGOLA LAWS – http://angola.org.uk/PDF/normas/comply_with_angolan_law.pdf

ENDORSEMENT – in portuguese from the Ministry of Public Administration, Employment and Social Security in case of institutions or public companies or in case of Private Companies, an endorsement from the Ministry related to the company’s business (i.e. if it is the Oil industry it must be from MINPET).

Publication of the Diário da República which publishes the Constitution of the Company.

TAX REVENUE (DAR) in the case of institutions or private companies

Company Charter (Alvará de Empresa) in Angola.

8 X PASSPORT PHOTOGRAPHS

Certificate of Incorporation (Constituição da Empresa) of the Company in Angola

COMPANY LETTER on Company letter headed paper from the Angolan registered Company addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Angola in London – UK, requesting the visa, declaring the purpose of the visa, responsibility for stay and repatriation and must contain the following data of the applicant:

A) Full name

B) Nationality

C) Date of birth

D) Place of Birth

E) Passport number

F) Passport issue date

G) Passport expire date

H) Profession

I) Function to exercise

J) Project to attend in Angola

K) The letter must be dated and signed by an authorised person.

PROCESSING TIME:

Preauthorisation: 2 working days, once submitted:

Initial Document Processing: 4 – 6 Weeks
Work Visa Processing: Up to 10 weeks

VISA OPTIONS:

1 year

Embassy Fee:

 

Confirm with your consultant

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

Please see Short Term Work Visa or Long Term Work Visa