AUSTRALIA | The Visa Team | Global Travel Visa Company & Passport Specialists | Aberdeen, Glasgow, London & Dubai

AUSTRALIA

/AUSTRALIA

TOURIST VISA

You are able to apply for your tourist Australian ETA, The Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601) is for people intending to travel to Australia on a temporary basis for tourism or business purposes.

Tourist ETA – The Tourist ETA applies for travel for tourism only. Tourism includes holidays, recreation and visiting family and/or friends. It is valid for 1 year for multiple journeys of up to 3 months.

To process the ETA on your behalf we will need you to complete the questionnaire as well as a copy of your passport.

PROCESSING TIME: Immediate

Embassy Fee: AUS$20.00

BUSINESS VISA

You are able to apply for your business Australian ETA, The Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601) is for people intending to travel to Australia on a temporary basis for tourism or business purposes.

Business ETA – The Business ETA applies to business purposes only. Business purposes may include attending a conference, negotiation or an exploratory business visit. It is valid for 1 year for multiple journeys of up to 3 months.

To process the ETA on your behalf we will need you to complete the questionnaire as well as a copy of your passport.

PROCESSING TIME: Immediate

Embassy Fee: AUS$20.00

TRANSIT VISA

Visa exempt for a stay of up to eight hours. The traveller must:

Hold a passport valid for period of intended stay with one blank visa page

Show proof of sufficient funds

Show proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Hold visa for next country where applicable

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

Arrive and depart on the same calendar day if transiting at Cairns (CNS) or Sydney (SYD) airport

Arrive and depart on the same aircraft if transiting at Adelaide (ADL) airport

Not arrive at Gold Coast (OOL) airport as there are no transit facilities available.

SHORT TERM WORK VISA

For a Short Term Work Visa for Australia, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – standard passport, 6 months’ validity from date of entry required along with a minimum of two blank pages

APPLICATION FORM – fully completed and signed by the applicant in black or blue ink. Bear valid credit / debit card details

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – we suggest you follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken – https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

SUPPLEMENTARY FORM – one fully completed and signed supplementary 956 form

BIRTH CERTIFICATE – a certified copy of the applicant’s birth certificate showing both parents names

LETTER OF INVITATION – a letter of invitation from the company you are working with in Australia. The letter must:

  • Be on company headed paper
  • Include the name of the applicant
  • State the purpose of journey
  • Be Dated
  • Bear the stamp of the inviting company
  • Bear the signature and full printed name of the inviting party

UK LETTER OF GUARANTEE – a letter of introduction issued by the applicants UK employer, this must:

  • Be addressed to the embassy
  • Be on company headed paper
  • Include the name of the applicant
  • Specify the purpose of journey
  • Include the name of the organization (s) to be visited
  • Match the letter of invitation with regards to the requested number of entries and length of visa required
  • Include a confirmation of financial responsibility for the applicant
  • Be signed by the applicant’s manager or HR department

PROCESSING TIME: 6 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Varied

Embassy Fee: £120.00 approximately

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

See Short Term Work Visa