BRAZIL | The Visa Team | Global Travel Visa Company & Passport Specialists | Aberdeen, Glasgow, London & Dubai

BRAZIL

/BRAZIL

TOURIST VISA

Visa exempt for a stay of up to 90 days. The traveller must:

Hold a valid PASSPORT at least six months on entry with one blank visa page

Hold proof of sufficient funds

Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

BUSINESS VISA

Visa exempt for a stay of up to 90 days. The traveller must:

Hold a valid PASSPORT at least six months on entry with one blank visa page

Hold proof of sufficient funds

Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

TRANSIT VISA

Visa exempt for transit purposes only. The Traveller must:

Not hold separate tickets for their connecting flight

Hold a passport valid at least three months beyond intended stay with one blank visa page

Hold proof of sufficient funds

Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Hold visa for next country where applicable

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE VISA

For a Technical Assistance Visa for Brazil, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain two blank pages

APPLICATION FORMS – One fully completed and signed application form. This form must be completed online at https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/Please select visa request from the bottom left hand side

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – it is suggested to follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken. https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

LETTER OF INVITATION – must be stamped by the relevant ministry in Brazil

UK COMPANY LETTER

PROCESSING TIME: 6 working days – Please note the embassy have severely limited the number of application we are allowed to submit daily, this may cause further delay as we will work on a first come first serve basis.

VISA OPTIONS: 3 months

EMBASSY FEE: £80.00

NOTES: You are able to apply for this on an emergency basis, however this will be a personal application and The Visa Team is only able to accompany you to the embassy if you so require.

TEMPORARY WORK PERMIT

For a Temporary work permit for Brazil, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain two blank pages

APPLICATION FORMS – One fully completed and signed application form. This form must be completed online at https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/Please select visa request from the bottom left hand side

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – it is suggested to follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken. https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

PROOF OF APPROVAL – will be issued in the form of a telex from Brazil

UK COMPANY LETTER

STANDARD CRIMINAL RECORD – must have been issued in the UK in the last three months

BIRTH CERTIFICATE AND MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE – Clear colour copy

PROCESSING TIME: 6 working days – Please note the embassy have severely limited the number of application we are allowed to submit daily, this may cause further delay as we will work on a first come first serve basis.

VISA OPTIONS: 6 Months/ 2 Years

EMBASSY FEE: 6 Months: £100.00 / 2 Years £255.00

NOTES: You are able to apply for this on an emergency basis, however this will be a personal application and The Visa Team is only able to accompany you to the embassy if you so require.

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

Please see Technical Assistance Visa or Temporary Work Permit