CHINA | The Visa Team | Global Travel Visa Company & Passport Specialists | Aberdeen, Glasgow, London & Dubai

CHINA

/CHINA

TOURIST VISA

For a Tourist Visa for China, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain two blank pages. Damaged passports are likely to be rejected.

APPLICATION FORM – fully completed and signed in black ink. Download application form by clicking HERE

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – it is suggested to follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken. https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

PROOF OF TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS – flight itinerary and accommodation confirmation. Applicants travelling on a cruise ship need to provide the full itinerary.

PREVIOUS VISA – provide clear copies of all previous Chinese Visas

PROCESSING TIME: 3,4 or 6 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Single (3 months) / Double (6 months) /Multiple Entry (6 months)

* Multiple entry visas will only be issued to cruise ship passengers, your itinerary must show multiple entries into China, this does not include Hong Kong.

EMBASSY FEE:

3 Day Processing

Single – £123.00

Double – £138.00

Multiple – £183.00

4 Day Processing

Single – £96.00

Double – £111.00

Multiple – £156.00

6 Day Processing

Single – £96.00

Double – £111.00

Multiple – £156.00

Business Visa

For a Business Visa for China, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain two blank pages. Damaged passports are likely to be rejected.

APPLICATION FORM – fully completed and signed in black ink HERE

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – it is suggested to follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken. https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

PROOF OF TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS – flight itinerary and accommodation confirmation.

PREVIOUS VISA – provide clear copies of all previous Chinese Visas.

LETTER OF INVITATION

UK COMPANY LETTER

PROCESSING TIME: 3,4 or 6 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Single (3 months) / Double (6 months) /Multiple Entry (6 months)

EMBASSY FEE:

3 Day Processing

Single – £123.00

Double – £138.00

Multiple – £183.00

4 Day Processing

Single – £96.00

Double – £111.00

Multiple – £156.00

3 Day Processing

Single – £96.00

Double – £111.00

Multiple – £156.00

NOTES: This visa is for conferences, seminars or business discussions only. Applicants whose documentation states a different purpose, or who request a stay of longer than 30 days, must select “Z visa” from the drop down menu.

Double Entry Applicants: Applicants requiring a double entry visa must supply a clear copy of a previously obtained visa (if obtained before) when applying for a double entry. Only previous visas that have been used will be considered.

The flight and hotel confirmation for applicants requesting a double entry visa must show both sets of entry and exit dates. Please note that should applicants applying for a double visa not satisfy the above conditions, the Embassy may issue a single entry visa. Applicants are advised that the issuance of a visa valid for more than one entry is not guaranteed and is issued solely at the visa officers discretion.

Multiple Entry Applicants: Applicants requiring a multiple entry visa must supply a clear copy of a previously obtained multi entry visa (if obtained before) when applying for a multi entry. Only previous visas that have been used will be considered. Please note that should applicants applying for a multiple visa not satisfy the above conditions, the Embassy may issue a single entry visa. Applicants who would like a visa valid for more than one entry must supply a copy of their last Chinese visa and ensure the visa application form and the invitation letter request this.

TRANSIT VISA

Visa exempt for a stay of up to 24 hours. The traveller must:

Hold a passport valid for period of intended stay with one blank visa page

Be arriving and departing from the same city

Not transit through Yanji or Fuzhou

Hold proof of sufficient funds

Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Hold visa for next country where applicable

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

Z VISA - WORK VISA

For a Work Visa for China, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT -must be valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain two blank pages. Damaged passports are likely to be rejected.

APPLICATION FORM – fully completed and signed in black ink. Download application form by clicking HERE

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – it is suggested to follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken. https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

PROOF OF TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS – flight itinerary and accommodation confirmation.

WORK PERMIT – An original employment permit from the country of destination. This permit must: Be issued by the Ministry of Labour or the State Bureau of Foreign Experts of China and be issued in both English and Chinese.

UK COMPANY LETTER

PROCESSING TIME: 3 or 4 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Single (3 Months)

EMBASSY FEE:

3 Day Processing – £123.00

4 Day Processing – £96.00

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

Crew will enter the country on a business visa, your local agent will arrange a crew change permit for you in country.