EGYPT | The Visa Team | Global Travel Visa Company & Passport Specialists | Aberdeen, Glasgow, London & Dubai

EGYPT

/EGYPT

TOURIST VISA

For a Tourist Visa for Egypt, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain one blank page

APPLICATION FORMS – fully completed and signed in black ink and block capitals. Download application form by clicking HERE

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – it is suggested to follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken. https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

PROOF OF TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS – flight itinerary and accommodation confirmation

PROCESSING TIME: 3 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Single Entry (3 Months) / Multiple Entry (6 Months)

EMBASSY FEE: 3 Months – £20.00 / 6 Months – £32.00

NOTES: A 14-day tourist visa is available upon arrival free of charge for those travelling to either Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba or Taba provided remaining in these resorts and not continuing to any other cities in Egypt. A 30 day tourist visa may be available on arrival to other ports for a small, variable fee.

BUSINESS VISA

For a Business Visa for Egypt, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain one blank page

APPLICATION FORMS – fully completed and signed in black ink and block capitals. Download application form by clicking HERE

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – it is suggested to follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken. https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

PROOF OF TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS – flight itinerary and accommodation confirmation

LETTER OF INVITATION

UK COMPANY LETTER

PROCESSING TIME: 3 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Single Entry (6 Months) / Multiple Entry (6 Months)

EMBASSY FEE: 6 Months (single) – £65.00 / 6 Months (multiple) – £105.00

TRANSIT VISA

Visa exempt for a stay of up to six hours. The traveller must:

Hold a valid PASSPORT at least 6 months on entry with one blank visa page

Stay within the airport

Hold proof of sufficient funds

Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

Please see Business Visa, this will be required to enter the country, further documentation may be required to transit to vessel, please check with your local agent.