ETHIOPIA | The Visa Team | Global Travel Visa Company & Passport Specialists | Aberdeen, Glasgow, London & Dubai

ETHIOPIA

/ETHIOPIA

TOURIST VISA

For a Tourist Visa for Ethiopia, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain three blank consecutive pages.

APPLICATION FORM – fully completed and signed in black ink and block capitals. Download application form by clicking HERE

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – it is suggested to follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken. https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

PROOF OF TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS – flight itinerary and accommodation confirmation

PROCESSING TIME: –

VISA OPTIONS: –

EMBASSY FEE: –

NOTES – The embassy has suspended all visa issuance for the foreseeable future. A single entry visa will be issued to you on arrival in country.

Business Visa

For a Business Visa for Ethiopia, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain three blank consecutive pages

APPLICATION FORMS – fully completed and signed in black ink and block capitals. Download application form by clicking HERE

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – it is suggested to follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken. https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

LETTER OF INVITATION – this must be issued by the ministry of foreign affairs. The embassy must have received a copy directly from Ethiopia before the application can be submitted

UK COMPANY LETTER

PROCESSING TIME: 3 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Single Entry (3 Months)

EMBASSY FEE: £35.00

NOTES – The embassy has suspended all visa issuance for the foreseeable future. A single entry visa will be issued to you on arrival in country.

TRANSIT VISA

Visa exempt for a stay of up to 12 hours. The traveller must:

Hold a passport valid for period of intended stay with one blank visa page

Hold proof of sufficient funds

Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Hold visa for next country where applicable

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

Please see Business Visa, this will be required to enter the country, further documentation may be required to transit to vessel, please check with your local agent