GHANA | The Visa Team | Global Travel Visa Company & Passport Specialists | Aberdeen, Glasgow, London & Dubai

GHANA

/GHANA

TOURIST VISA

For a Tourist Visa for Ghana, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain three consecutive blank pages

APPLICATION FORMS -this needs to be completed online, https://www.ghanahighcommissionuk.com/Passports/VisaApplication.aspx, please ensure you sign the form once printed.

Please ensure that once the form has been completed, you print out the following components from the online portal and include them with the rest of your application pack:

  • The “Appointment Details” cover sheet
  • The “Visa Payment Slip” where the applicant has paid the visa fee online by selecting “Card Payment at Counter”
  • The fully completed Visa Application Form in duplicate

The Ghana High Commission operates an appointment system for the submission of visa applications. Applicants must complete the online application via their website, (see instructions), and select a date for The Visa Team to attend the interview and submit the application from the available appointments.

Visas will be issued either one, three or fourteen working days after the date of the scheduled appointment based on the chosen processing time.

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – it is suggested to follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken. https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

PROOF OF TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS – flight itinerary and accommodation confirmation

YELLOW FEVER CERTIFICATE

PROCESSING TIME: 2 Days / 4 Days / 15 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Single (3 Months) / Multiple Entry (1 Year)

EMBASSY FEE:

15 Day Processing

Single – £50.00

Multiple – £110.00

4 Day Processing

Single – £70.00

Multiple – £130.00

2 Day Processing

Single – £100.00

Multiple – £160.00

The consular fee listed above does not include the Ghana High Commission’s processing fee or the Ghana High Commission’s “express service fee” where an express service is requested.

BUSINESS VISA

For a Business Visa for Ghana, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain three consecutive blank pages

APPLICATION FORMS -this needs to be completed online, https://www.ghanahighcommissionuk.com/Passports/VisaApplication.aspx, please ensure you sign the form once printed.

Please ensure that once the form has been completed, you print out the following components from the online portal and include them with the rest of your application pack:

  • The “Appointment Details” cover sheet
  • The “Visa Payment Slip” where the applicant has paid the visa fee online by selecting “Card Payment at Counter”
  • The fully completed Visa Application Form in duplicate

The Ghana High Commission operates an appointment system for the submission of visa applications. Applicants must complete the online application via their website, (see instructions), and select a date for The Visa Team to attend the interview and submit the application from the available appointments.

Visas will be issued either one, three or fourteen working days after the date of the scheduled appointment based on the chosen processing time.

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – it is suggested to follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken. https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

PROOF OF TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS – flight itinerary and accommodation confirmation

YELLOW FEVER CERTIFICATE

LETTER OF INVITATION

UK COMPANY LETTER

PROCESSING TIME:  2 Days / 4 Days / 15 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Single (3 Months) / Multiple Entry (1 Year)

EMBASSY FEE:

15 Day Processing

Single – £50.00

Multiple (6 Month) – £70.00

Multiple (1 Year) – £110.00

Multiple (2 Years) – £160.00

4 Day Processing

Single – £70.00

Multiple (6 Month) – £90.00

Multiple (1 Year) – £130.00

Multiple (2 Years) – £180.00

2 Day Processing

Single – £100.00

Multiple (6 Month) – £120.00

Multiple (1 Year) – £160.00

Multiple (2 Years) – £210.00

The consular fee listed above does not include the Ghana High Commission’s processing fee or the Ghana High Commission’s “express service fee” where an express service is requested.

TRANSIT VISA

For a Transit Visa for Ghana, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain three consecutive blank pages

APPLICATION FORMS -this needs to be completed online, https://www.ghanahighcommissionuk.com/Passports/VisaApplication.aspx, please ensure you sign the form once printed.

Please ensure that once the form has been completed, you print out the following components from the online portal and include them with the rest of your application pack:

  • The “Appointment Details” cover sheet
  • The “Visa Payment Slip” where the applicant has paid the visa fee online by selecting “Card Payment at Counter”
  • The fully completed Visa Application Form in duplicate

The Ghana High Commission operates an appointment system for the submission of visa applications. Applicants must complete the online application via their website, (see instructions), and select a date for The Visa Team to attend the interview and submit the application from the available appointments.

Visas will be issued either one, three or fourteen working days after the date of the scheduled appointment based on the chosen processing time.

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – it is suggested to follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken. https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

PROOF OF TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS – flight itinerary and accommodation confirmation

YELLOW FEVER CERTIFICATE

PROCESSING TIME: 2 Days / 4 Days / 15 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Single (3 Months) / Multiple Entry (3 Months)

EMBASSY FEE:

15 Day Processing

Single – £20.00

Multiple – £55.00

4 Day Processing

Single – £40.00

Multiple – £75.00

2 Day Processing

Single – £70.00

Multiple – £105.00

The consular fee listed above does not include the Ghana High Commission’s processing fee or the Ghana High Commission’s “express service fee” where an express service is requested.

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

See Business Visa requirements