INDIA | The Visa Team | Global Travel Visa Company & Passport Specialists | Aberdeen, Glasgow, London & Dubai

INDIA

/INDIA

TOURIST VISA

For a Tourist Visa for India, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must machine readable, valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain two blank pages.

APPLICATION FORMS – must be completed online, http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/, no handwritten forms will be accepted

DECLARATION FORM – fully completed

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – must measure 5cm x 5cm without including the borders, must be on white background, and must include the applicant’s shoulders

PROCESSING TIME: 4 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Single / Multiple Entry

EMBASSY FEE: £109.44

BUSINESS VISA

For a Business Visa for India, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must machine readable, valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain two blank pages.

APPLICATION FORMS – must be completed online, http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/, no handwritten forms will be accepted

DECLARATION FORM – fully completed

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – must measure 5cm x 5cm without including the borders, must be on white background, and must include the applicant’s shoulders

LETTER OF INVITATION

UK COMPANY LETTER

PROOF OF RESIDENCE – Same day service only

Two proof of residence are required, one needs to be issued two years ago and one needs to be recent, these need to be issued by the same company and show the applicants full name and address.  Documents accepted, gas, water or electricity bills, council tax bill or your tenancy agreement.  Should you be unable to provide these documents the same day application will be rejected and will need to be submitted on normal service.

PROCESSING TIME: 4 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Single / Multiple Entry

EMBASSY FEE:

4 Day Processing – £175.88 (one year) £505.88 (two year)

Same Day Processing – £323.68 (one year) £654.44 (two year)

TRANSIT VISA

For a Transit Visa for India, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must machine readable, valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain two blank pages.

APPLICATION FORMS – must be completed online, http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/, no handwritten forms will be accepted

DECLARATION FORM – fully completed

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – must measure 5cm x 5cm without including the borders, must be on white background, and must include the applicant’s shoulders

PROOF OF TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS – flight itinerary and accommodation confirmation

PROCESSING TIME: 4 Days

VISA OPTIONS:

EMBASSY FEE: £63.44

EMPLOYMENT VISA

For an Employment Visa for India, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must machine readable, valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain two blank pages.

APPLICATION FORMS – must be completed online, http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/, no handwritten forms will be accepted

DECLARATION FORM – fully completed

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – must measure 5cm x 5cm without including the borders, must be on white background, and must include the applicant’s shoulders

UK COMPANY LETTER

EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT – This must:

  • Be signed by both parties
  • Have a specific clause for payment of income tax in India [This must be highlighted]
  • State the salary in Rupees [This must be highlighted]
  • Show the complete chain of employment from the UK to the intermediate contracting company, to the company in India in cases where the applicant is not being directly employed by an Indian company

EDUCATIONAL CERTIFICATES

PROOF OF PURPOSE – this must be provided as a copy of the Registration Papers of the Company that is offering the Employment.

LETTER OF INTRODUCTION –  An original letter of introduction from the applicant. This must:

  • Follow the exact format of the Employment Visa Undertaking example supplied in the The Visa Team Application Pack
  • Be completed in block capitals only
  • Be signed in blue/black ink only

SUPPLEMENTARY FORM

BIOMETRIC DATA – a personal appearance at the embassy is required to submit your biometric data

PROCESSING TIME: 7 Days

VISA OPTIONS: 6 Months

EMBASSY FEE: POA

IMPORTANT NOTE: As a visa processing agency, we are unable to assist with guidance on the legality and contents of employment contracts. The Visa Team recommends that a specialist immigration company should be contacted should the applicant have enquiries or concerns relating to specific requirements for an Indian employment or work visa.

For details of such immigration professionals we advise you to contact the HR Department of the Indian company who should be able to provide guidance. It is essential that all the documentation listed above fully comply with Indian Government regulations for workers from outside India.