KAZAKHSTAN | The Visa Team | Global Travel Visa Company & Passport Specialists | Aberdeen, Glasgow, London & Dubai

KAZAKHSTAN

/KAZAKHSTAN

TOURIST VISA

The government of Kazakhstan has implemented a temporary visa-free starting July 15th, 2014 to December 31, 2017. During this period no visa is required for a maximum stay of up to 15 days. Travellers can enter and exit Kazakhstan multiple times for up to 15 calendar days from the moment of crossing the state border.

Please keep in mind that even if staying less than 15 days, you must:

Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page

Hold proof of sufficient funds

Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

For stays of longer than 15 days, a visa is required.

BUSINESS VISA

The government of Kazakhstan has implemented a temporary visa-free starting July 15th, 2014 to December 31, 2017. During this period no visa is required for a maximum stay of up to 15 days. Travellers can enter and exit Kazakhstan multiple times for up to 15 calendar days from the moment of crossing the state border.

Please keep in mind that even if staying less than 15 days, you must:

Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page

Hold proof of sufficient funds

Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

For stays of longer than 15 days, a visa is required.

TRANSIT VISA

Visa exempt for 24 hours only. The traveller must:

Hold a passport valid at least three months beyond intended stay with one blank visa page

Show proof of sufficient funds

Show proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Hold visa for next country where applicable

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

Please see Business Visa, further documents may be required from your local agent.