NIGERIA | The Visa Team | Global Travel Visa Company & Passport Specialists | Aberdeen, Glasgow, London & Dubai

NIGERIA

/NIGERIA

TOURIST VISA

For a Tourist Visa for Nigeria, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 12 months after travel and contain two blank pages

APPLICATION FORMS – The Nigeria High Commission has instituted a web-based visa appointment system and visa application form. The visa appointment and application form must be completed online and then printed. When completing the online application form, the visa fee must be paid for at the time using a credit or debit card which is compatible with the “Verified by Visa” process. The Consulate will not accept visa applications and documentation where the online form has not been completed and the online payment has not been made.

  • To do this, please use the URL link https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/ and follow the instructions.
  • Please ensure that once the form has been completed, you print out the following components from the online portal and include them with the rest of your application pack:
  • The “Visa Acknowledgment Slip”
  • The “Visa Payment Slip”
  • The fully completed six-page Visa Application Form

For an additional fee The Visa Team can complete the application form online and make the required payment on your behalf.

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – we suggest you follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken – https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

PROOF OF EMPLOYMENT – letter from the applicant’s employer confirming employment. This letter must:

be less than one month old
include the applicant’s position
include the signatory’s position
include the dates of leave and dates of return to work
include the applicant’s start date at the company
be typed and signed in the original by the applicant’s supervisor or their HR department

PROOF OF TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS – flight itinerary and accommodation confirmation

PERSONAL STATEMENT – this must be addressed to the Consular Section of the Nigerian Embassy in London requesting the visa and declaring the reason for applying

PROOF OF FINANCIAL MEANS – this must be provided as a colour copy of the first page of your non-online bank statement, it must have been issued within the last two months and must show a balance of £500.00.

LETTER OF INVITATION – an original letter from your host in Nigeria

PROOF OF IMMIGRATION STATUS OF HOST IN NIGERIA

PROCESSING TIME: 6 days / 2 days

VISA OPTIONS: Single / Multiple Entry

NOTES: Applicants requesting a multiple entry visa must satisfy the following conditions.

  • If applying for a six-month multiple entry visa – have held at least two previous and used single entry Nigerian visas issued by the High Commission in London
  • If applying for a one-year multiple entry visa – have held at least one previous and used multiple entry Nigerian visa issued by the High Commission in London.

EMBASSY FEE:

Fees confirmed on receipt of application

BUSINESS VISA

For a Business Visa for Nigeria, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 12 months after travel and contain two blank pages

APPLICATION FORMS – The Nigeria High Commission has instituted a web-based visa appointment system and visa application form. The visa appointment and application form must be completed online and then printed. When completing the online application form, the visa fee must be paid for at the time using a credit or debit card which is compatible with the “Verified by Visa” process. The Consulate will not accept visa applications and documentation where the online form has not been completed and the online payment has not been made.

  • To do this, please use the URL link https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/ and follow the instructions.
  • Please ensure that once the form has been completed, you print out the following components from the online portal and include them with the rest of your application pack:
  • The “Visa Acknowledgment Slip”
  • The “Visa Payment Slip”
  • The fully completed six-page Visa Application Form

For an additional fee The Visa Team can complete the application form online and make the required payment on your behalf.

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – we suggest you follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken – https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

LETTER OF INVITATION

UK COMPANY LETTER

PROCESSING TIME: 6 days / 2 days

VISA OPTIONS: Single / Multiple Entry

NOTES: Applicants requesting a multiple entry visa must satisfy the following conditions.

  • If applying for a six-month multiple entry visa – have held at least two previous and used single entry Nigerian visas issued by the High Commission in London
  • If applying for a one-year multiple entry visa – have held at least one previous and used multiple entry Nigerian visa issued by the High Commission in London.

EMBASSY FEE:

Fees confirmed on receipt of application

IMPORTANT

When applying for a Nigerian visa, it is extremely important that the information supplied in all supporting documentation is consistent with that submitted on the online application. Failure to do this will result in the application being rejected. In these instances, the online application process will need to be completed again with all previous payments being non-refundable.
Business Visas are only issued where the purpose of the trip is to attend business discussions only. This information should be consistent within the:

  • Online Application where it asks for the purpose of your trip
  • Business Introduction Letter
  • Invitation Letter

Any activity stated outside “Business Discussions” will result in the High Commission deciding that a Temporary Work Permit is required.  Applicants who requested a single entry visa will not be entitled to a refund and will be subsequently obliged to pay a new fee for the Temporary Work Permit.  Where a decision cannot be reached, the applicant will be requested to attend a mandatory interview at the High Commission in London to discuss their application

TEMPORARY WORK PERMIT

For a Temporary Work Permit the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 12 months after travel and contain two blank pages

APPLICATION FORMS The Nigeria High Commission has instituted a web-based visa appointment system and visa application form. The visa appointment and application form must be completed online and then printed. When completing the online application form, the visa fee must be paid for at the time using a credit or debit card which is compatible with the “Verified by Visa” process. The Consulate will not accept visa applications and documentation where the online form has not been completed and the online payment has not been made.

  • To do this, please use the URL link https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/ and follow the instructions.
  • Please ensure that once the form has been completed, you print out the following components from the online portal and include them with the rest of your application pack:
  • The “Visa Acknowledgment Slip”
  • The “Visa Payment Slip”
  • The fully completed six-page Visa Application Form

For an additional fee The Visa Team can complete the application form online and make the required payment on your behalf.

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – it is suggested to follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken. https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

LETTER OF INVITATION

UK COMPANY LETTER

CABLEGRAM – Official document issued in Nigeria

PROCESSING TIME: 6 days / 2 days

VISA OPTIONS: Single Entry

EMBASSY FEE: Fees confirmed on receipt of application

STR

Documents required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 12 months after travel and contain two blank facing pages

APPLICATION FORMS – The Nigeria High Commission has instituted a web-based visa appointment system and visa application form. The visa appointment and application form must be completed online and then printed. When completing the online application form, the visa fee must be paid for at the time using a credit or debit card which is compatible with the “Verified by Visa” process. The Consulate will not accept visa applications and documentation where the online form has not been completed and the online payment has not been made.

  • To do this, please use the URL link https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/ and follow the instructions.
  • Please ensure that once the form has been completed, you print out the following components from the online portal and include them with the rest of your application pack:
  • The “Visa Acknowledgment Slip”
  • The “Visa Payment Slip”
  • The fully completed six-page Visa Application Form

For an additional fee The Visa Team can complete the application form online and make the required payment on your behalf.

8 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – we suggest you follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken – https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

LETTER OF INVITATION

UK COMPANY LETTER

EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT – copy of the official contract, this must clearly state the salary being paid

EDUCATIONAL CERTIFICATES

CURRICULUM VITAE

PROOF OF EMPLOYMENT – Evidence of proof of employment. This must be provided as:

  • A letter of offer of employment from the applicant’s prospective employer. A copy is acceptable.
  • A letter of acceptance of the offer of employment from the applicant. This letter must be typed and signed in the original.

PROOF OF APPROVAL – Evidence of proof of approval. This must be provided as:

  • A copy of the approved expatriate quota

or

  • A copy of the free zone expatriate certificate

PROCESSING TIME: 6 days / 9 days

VISA OPTIONS: Varied

EMBASSY FEE: Fees confirmed on receipt of application

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

Please see Temporary Work Visa