SAUDI ARABIA | The Visa Team | Global Travel Visa Company & Passport Specialists | Aberdeen, Glasgow, London & Dubai

SAUDI ARABIA

/SAUDI ARABIA

TOURIST VISA

Only travellers who have booked through an authorised tour operator are eligible for tourist visas. In such cases the tour operator will organise the visa on the traveller’s behalf.

Business Visa

For a Business Visa for Saudi Arabia, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain two blank facing pages

APPLICATION FORMS – One fully completed and signed application form. Download application form by clicking HERE This form must:

  • Be completed in black ink only
  • Be completed in block capitals only
  • Be completed by the applicant only. Third party handwriting will not be accepted
  • Have no handwritten changes. Correction fluid will not be accepted
  • Be fully completed in the lower section “IMPORTANT: THIS SECTION MUST BE COMPLETED FULLY”
  • Applicants who have never had a previous nationality must complete their present nationality in both sections.

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – we suggest you follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken – https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

DECLARATION FORM

LETTER OF INVITATION – this will be issued by the Saudi Arabia Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

INVITING COMPANY REGISTRATION DOCUMENTS

UK COMPANY LETTER

TRAVEL INSURANCE

The embassy has released a circular informing agencies that all applicants must now undertake medical insurance which is provided by a selected few companies in Saudi.

This is now a mandatory part of the online application which we must create for each applicant before lodging to the embassy.

Any pre-existing / external medical insurance that the applicant might be covered on will not be relevant.

The fee for this varies and is tailored to each applicant’s criteria therefore we are unable to provide a set price in advance.

PROCESSING TIME:

4 days / 3 days

VISA OPTIONS:

Single  (3 Months)

Multiple Entry (6 Months / One Year)

Embassy Fee:

Single Entry
3 Months – SAR 2,000.00

Multiple Entry
6 Months – SAR 3,000.00
1 Year – SAR 5,000.00

TRANSIT VISA

Visa exempt for a stay of up to 12 hours. The traveller must:

Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page

Have only one transit stop-over in Saudi Arabia unless flying on Saudi Arabia Airlines

Show proof of sufficient funds

Show proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Hold visa for next country where applicable

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

WORK VISA

For a Work Visa for Saudi Arabia, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 6 months after travel and contain two blank facing pages

APPLICATION FORMS – One fully completed and signed application form. Download application form by clicking HERE This form must:

  • Be completed in black ink only
  • Be completed in block capitals only
  • Be completed by the applicant only. Third party handwriting will not be accepted
  • Have no handwritten changes. Correction fluid will not be accepted
  • Be fully completed in the lower section “IMPORTANT: THIS SECTION MUST BE COMPLETED FULLY”
  • Applicants who have never had a previous nationality must complete their present nationality in both sections.

DECLARATION FORM

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – we suggest you follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken – https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

PROOF OF ADDRESS – an original non-online bank statement showing the travellers full name and address will be required, this must have been issued within the last three months. The embassy will not return this document.

MEDICAL CERTIFICATE – fully completed signed and stamped medical certificate supplied in the original from the applicant’s doctor. This certificate must:

  • Be issued in the UK
  • Be issued within the last three months
  • Be supplied with one passport quality photograph
  • Be legalised by the British Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Include the surgery address and phone number

POLICE DISCLOSURE – An original standard criminal record certificate for the applicant. This must be:

  • Issued within the last month
  • Issued in the UK
  • Obtained from acro.police.uk
  • Legalised by the Foreign Office

UK COMPANY LETTER

EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT – copy of the official contract, this must clearly state the salary being paid

EDUCATIONAL CERTIFICATES

CURRICULUM VITAE

POWER OF ATTORNEY

PROCESSING TIME: 4 days / 3 days

VISA OPTIONS: 3 months

Embassy Fee: £16.50

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

See Business Visa requirements