SOUTH KOREA | The Visa Team | Global Travel Visa Company & Passport Specialists | Aberdeen, Glasgow, London & Dubai

SOUTH KOREA

/SOUTH KOREA

TOURIST VISA

Visa exempt for a stay of up to 90 days. The traveller must:

Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page

Hold proof of sufficient funds

Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

Arrive and depart the country from one of the listed ports of entry. Please click here for link

PROCESSING TIME: 15 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Single / Multiple Entry

Embassy Fee: £85.00

Business Visa

Persons attending simple business meetings or a business conference are visa exempt for 90 days. Only travellers engaged in profit-making activities are required to obtain a business visa.

To qualify as visa exempt you must travel with a passport valid at least six months, possess proof of onward or return flights, documents for your next destination, and sufficient funds relative to the intended length of stay.

TRANSIT VISA

Visa exempt for a stay of up to 24 hours. The traveller must:

Hold a valid PASSPORT at least 6 months on entry with one blank visa page

Stay within the transit area (airside) of the airport

Show proof of sufficient funds

Show proof of onward/return airline tickets

Hold all documents required for the next destination

Hold visa for next country where applicable

Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

SHORT TERM WORK VISA

For a Short Term Work Visa for South Korea, the following documents are required:

PASSPORT – must be valid for more than 6 months after travel. If you hold more than one passport you’ll need to provide this.

APPLICATION FORM – completed and signed in black ink and block capitals. Download application form by clicking HERE

2 x PASSPORT PHOTOS – we suggest you follow the UK passport office guidelines when having the photo taken – https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports

UK COMPANY LETTER

PROOF OF APPROVAL – must be provided as a copy of the Certificate of Confirmation of Visa Issuance / Visa Issuance Number issued by the Ministry of Justice in Korea

PROCESSING TIME: 6 Days

VISA OPTIONS: Single (3 months)

EMBASSY FEE: £82.00

OFFSHORE WORK / CREW CHANGE

See short term work visa requirements, additional documents to transit to vessel will be arranged and issued by the agent in country.